With the new features described, is the SGX legal for play like other SkyCaddies?

All SkyCaddie models conform to the USGA and R&A’s ruling on electronic measuring devices. SkyGolf continues to work with both governing bodies to ensure that our products respect the long-standing traditions of golf.

The SGX may be used to establish a handicap (USGA Handicap Manual, Decision 5-1f/2) and it may be used in competition ONLY IF PERMITTED by a Local Rule by a Committee (USGA Rules and Decisions, Decision 14-3/0.5).

Next Step

  • Request further support

    Did this answer your question? Yes No
We are glad we could answer your question. Please let us know if we can help with anything further.
Please fill in the following form and state the reason for contacting Skygolf. You will receive a response as soon as possible, typically within 24 hours.
  •  
  •  
  •    
  •  
  •  
  •